Anthony Couch v. State of Alabama
[…] First Nat'l Bank of Tuskaloosa, 279 Ala. 624, 628, 189 So. 2d 141, 144 (1966))). 6 CR-20-0322 1983)). "Notwithstanding those instances where a clear-cut interest [in the conviction or acquittal of the defendant] exists, ... the question whether to sustain a challenge for cause on the ground of interest or bias is one addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court." Glenn v. State, 395 So. 2d 102, 107 (Ala. Crim. App. 1980). Section 12-16-150, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: "It is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party: ".... "(4) That he is connected by consanguinity within the ninth degree, or by affinity within the fifth degree, computed according to the rules of the civil law, either with the defendant or with the prosecutor or the person alleged to be injured. ".... "(11) That the juror, in any civil case, is plaintiff or defendant in a case which stands for trial during the week he is challenged or is related by consanguinity within the ninth degree or by affinity within the fifth degree, computed according to the rules of the civil law, to any