Meri Church v. City of Huntsville
[…] State, 728 So. 2d 691, 696 (Ala. Crim. App. 1998), quoting Ward v. State, 557 So. 2d 848, 850 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990). 'The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)." Gavin v. State, 891 So. 2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003). Section 13A-6-90.1(a), Ala. Code 1975, adopted by Huntsville municipal ordinance No. 17-1, provides: 11 CR-20-0258 "A person who, acting with an improper purpose, intentionally and repeatedly follows, harasses, telephones, or initiates communication, verbally, electronically, or otherwise, with another person, any member of the other person's immediate family, or any third party with whom the other person is acquainted, and causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of the other person, or causes such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business, or career is threatened, and the perpetrator was previously informed to cease that conduct is guilty of the crime of stalking in the second degree." To meet its burden, the City was required to prove: (1) that Church, with an improper purpose, intentionally and repeatedly either followed, harassed, telephoned, or initiated communication with Holloway, a member of Holloway's family, or an acquaintance of Holloway; (2) that, in doing so,