K. D. D., Jr. v. State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975.2 The entirety of this claim in K.D.D.'s petition reads: "The Child has been a resident of Tuscaloosa County, Alabama since September 2016. Nevertheless, [trial counsel] failed to make a motion for the Court to transfer the case to the Tuscaloosa County Juvenile Court for disposition, pursuant to § 12-15-206, Code of Alabama (1975)." (C. 70.) 2 That section provides, in relevant part: "If a child resides in a county of the state and the delinquency or child in need of supervision proceeding is commenced in a juvenile court of another county, the juvenile court in the county in which the proceeding was commenced, on its own motion or a motion of a party and after consultation with the receiving juvenile court, may transfer the proceeding to the county of the residence of the child for such further action or proceedings as the juvenile court receiving the transfer may deem proper." 11 CR-19-1086 K.D.D. clearly failed to satisfy his burden of pleading so as to warrant an evidentiary hearing on this claim.