Ex parte David Anthony Land
[…] LP Gas Co. v. Suburban Gas, Inc., 729 So. 2d 270, 276 (Ala. 1998)). With these principles in mind, we turn to the sole issue in this case. Section 13A-10-11, which is codified in Chapter 10, Article 1, of the Alabama Criminal Code, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of 9 CR-19-0947 impersonating a peace officer if he falsely pretends to be a peace officer and does any act in that capacity." Determining who constitutes a "peace officer" for purposes of § 13A-10-11 requires us to look to the definitions that are applicable to Chapter 10, Article 1, which the legislature has provided in § 13A-10-1, Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-10-1(5), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "peace officer," as that term is used in § 13A-10-11, as "[a]ny public servant vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes." Section 13A-10-1(7), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "public servant" as "[a]ny officer or employee of government, including legislators and judges and any person or agency participating as an adviser, consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-10-1(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines "government," as that term is used in Chapter 10, Article 1, as "[t]he state, county, municipality, or other political subdivision thereof, including public county and city boards of education, the youth services department district, the Alabama 10 CR-19-0947 Institute for Deaf and Blind, and all educational institutions under the auspices of the State Board of Education." (Emphasis added.)