Ex parte David Anthony Land
[…] David Anthony Land) Calhoun Circuit Court (CC-18-2167) McCOOL, Judge. David Anthony Land petitions this Court for a writ of mandamus directing the Calhoun Circuit Court to dismiss the State's indictment CR-19-0947 against him. For the reasons set forth herein, we grant the petition and issue the writ. Facts and Procedural History In August 2018, a Calhoun County grand jury indicted Land for violating § 13A-10-11, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of impersonating a peace officer if he falsely pretends to be a peace officer and does any act in that capacity." Specifically, the indictment alleged that Land "falsely pretend[ed] to be a peace officer ... by stating he had FBI undercover credentials."