Earnie May v. State of Alabama
[…] The minimum sentence he faced upon conviction of a Class A felony with the use of a firearm was 20 years, a greater sentence than the 15-year 6 The video shows that after Davidson got the shotgun, Davidson's wife ran to their vehicle and drove off. 24 CR-19-0721 sentence for the hate-crime enhancement. See § 13A-5-6(a)(5), Ala. Code 1975.7 IV. May next argues that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to show that the murder was not justified as self-defense. Specifically, he argues that all the evidence showed that May was defending himself at the time of the shooting. Section 13A-3-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (5), if the person reasonably believes that another person is: "(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.