Earnie May v. State of Alabama
[…] Davis v. State, 598 So. 2d 1054 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992). Thus, '[t]he role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. [Their role] is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978) (emphasis original)." Ex parte Woodall, 730 So.2d 652, 658 (Ala. 1998). Section 13A-2-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense: "(1) He procures, induces or causes such other person to commit the offense; 18 CR-19-0721 "(2) He aids or abets such other person in committing the offense ...." This Court in Gwin v. State, 456 So. 2d 845 (Ala. Crim.