Earnie May v. State of Alabama
[…] Specifically, May argued that "he had just been shot trying to save his life, and we say that that is not murder, that is self-defense, and there was no hate crime involved in it." (R. 464.) The State asserted that it was relying on the accomplice-liability doctrine and that there was sufficient evidence to show that May aided and abetted 16 CR-19-0721 Davidson in the murder. The circuit court denied the motion. (R. 465.) In his motion for a new trial, May again argued that the evidence did not show that the crime rose to the level of a hate crime. (C. 72.) Section 13A-6-2 provides: "(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following: "(1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person. "(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person." When reviewing a circuit court's ruling on a motion for a judgment of acquittal, the Alabama Supreme Court has stated: " ' "Appellate courts are limited in reviewing a trial court's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal grounded on insufficiency."