M. R. F. v. State of Alabama
[…] Thus, M.R.F. is due no relief on this issue. III. Finally, M.R.F. argues that his 10-year sentence does not comply with the version of § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, in effect when the act of incest for which he was convicted (a Class C felony) occurred.5 5 See § 13A-13-3(c), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that incest is a Class C felony). 7 CR-19-0230 The record shows that M.R.F. committed incest on January 15, 2017. At that time, § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provided that "[t]he punishment for committing a Class C felony is a sentence of not 'more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8[, Ala. Code 1975,] unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9[, Ala. Code 1975].' "6 Jackson v. State, [Ms. CR-18-0454, Feb. 7, 2020] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. Crim. App. 2020).