Kneely Brentison Pack v. State of Alabama
[…] Pack appeals. 2 The record shows the State also started revocation proceedings against Pack in 2016 and 2018 based on his alleged noncompliance with the terms of his probation. 3 CR-19-0005 Discussion On appeal, Pack reiterates his challenge to the consecutive probationary terms. Pack argues that § 15-22-54(a) prohibits the consecutive terms of probation that he agreed to serve. According to Pack, he has already served more than two years of probation, and thus, he says, the circuit court no longer could revoke his probation.3 The version of § 15-22-54(a) applicable to Pack's case provided: "The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated. However, in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years. When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant."4 (Emphasis added.) Relying on the emphasized language above, Pack argues the circuit court could not order him to serve his two-year 3 Pack asserts he has served 1,010 days, or more than 2 1/2 years, of probation. 4 Section 15-22-54 has been amended twice since 2014. See Act No. 2015-185, Ala.