Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles v. Austin Dwight Dyer
[…] Little Caesar's, Inc. v. Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 386 So. 2d 224 (Ala. Civ. App. 1979).' " Alabama Bd. of Pardons and Paroles v. Williams, 935 So. 2d 478, 484 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005) (quoting Ellard v. State, 474 So. 2d 743, 750 (Ala. Crim. App. 1984)). Section 15-22-32(a), Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: "Whenever there is a reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his or her parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting, may declare the prisoner delinquent .... The Department of Corrections, after receiving notice from the sheriff of the county jail where the state prisoner is being held, shall 4 CR-19-1005 promptly notify the board of the return of a paroled prisoner charged with violation of his or her parole. Thereupon, the board, a single member of the board, a parole revocation hearing officer, or a designated parole officer shall hold a parole court at the prison or at another place as it may determine within 20 business days and consider the case of the parole violator .... If a hearing is not held within the specified 20 business days, the parolee shall be released back to parole supervision."