Justin White v. State of Alabama
[…] Moreover, "sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47, Ala. Code 1975, were amended effective April 11, 2017, by Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017, to place the final sentencing decision in the hands of the jury." DeBlase v. State, [Ms. CR-14-0482, November 16, 2018] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. Crim. App. 2018). Section 13A-5-47.1, Ala. Code 1975, specifically provides that: "Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47 shall apply to any defendant who is charged with capital murder after April 11, 2017, and shall not apply retroactively to any defendant who has previously been convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death prior to April 11, 2017." (Emphasis added.) White was sentenced to death in 2009. See DeBlase v. State, supra ("That Act, however, does not apply retroactively to [the appellant]. See § 2, Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017, § 13A-5-47.1, Ala. Code 1975.").