Frazier v. State
[…] Both the affidavit and the certified forms indicate that the appellant was credited with 154 days for each robbery conviction and with 137 days for his escape conviction. The trial judge subsequently dismissed the petition for the writ of habeas corpus, stating that the appellant had not demonstrated that he had been deprived of a constitutionally protected liberty interest.

Section 15-18-5, Ala.Code 1975, requires that "actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections." The Department did comply with the Code section. However, it failed to explain the method used to calculate the appellant's jail credit.