Jesus Hernandez v. Maria Rosenda Rodriguez (Appeal from Shelby Circuit Court: DR-23-900041).
[…] See Rules 6(a) and 59(e), Ala. R. Civ. P. 3 CL-2023-0584 and CL-2023-0716 Discussion On appeal, the husband argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding the wife periodic alimony. On cross-appeal, the wife challenges the trial court's division of property and award of child support. I. The Husband's Appeal We first address the issue of periodic alimony, which is the sole issue raised by the husband on appeal. Section 30-2-57, Ala. Code 1975, which is titled "Rehabilitative or periodic alimony," provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following: "(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.