K.D.S. v. M.P. and F.P. (Appeal from Tallapoosa Circuit Court: JU-20-19.01).
[…] The mother timely appealed to this court following the denial of her postjudgment motions. She asserts that the circuit court erred in determining that the children were dependent, in placing the children in the custody of the paternal aunt and uncle, and in not awarding her visitation subject to a specific visitation schedule. The mother's first contention concerns the circuit court's dependency determination. Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8)a., defines a "dependent child" as "[a] child who has been adjudicated dependent … and is in need of care or supervision" and who meets any of eight delineated circumstances, two of which are pertinent here: "2. [A child w]ho is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child. "…. "6. [A child w]hose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child. 5 CL-2022-1176 and CL-2022-1177 The record reflects that the circuit court ruled from the bench during the hearing that the