James R. Blackston v. Alabama Department of Revenue et al.
[…] The "statement" referred to in § 40-7-25 is a statement "showing separately the value of [the taxpayer's] personal property and his or her real property, and improvements thereon." Id. That statement is required to be produced by the "assessing official" only "[i]n the event the value of ... property ... is increased by the county board of equalization ... over the assessed value thereof for the next preceding year ...." Id. (emphasis added). The record discloses that the assessed value of Blackston's property was the same in 2008 as it was in 2007. Hence, § 40-7-25 does not govern Blackston's protest. The circuit court's reliance on § 40-3-25, captioned "Appeals -- Procedure" in the Alabama Code, is likewise misplaced. That section provides that the taxpayer must "appeal" within 30 days of the "final decision of [the] board 5 2080916 fixing the assessed valuation as provided in this chapter" (emphasis added). That chapter, Chapter 3 of Title 40, Ala. Code 1975, provides in § 40-3-16 that the Board must interview each protestor who files his or her protest "within time."