James R. Blackston v. Alabama Department of Revenue et al.
[…] The section that governs Blackston's protest is § 40-320, Ala. Code 1975. Section 40-3-16 provides that boards of equalization are to review the value of all property returned to or listed with the assessing official each year. Section 40-3-20 provides that upon completion of that review, "the assessing official shall give notice by publication once a week for two consecutive weeks in 6 2080916 a newspaper published in the county. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notices shall be posted in three public places in each precinct of the county. The notices shall state that the assessed valuations of all property listed for taxation have been fixed as provided by law, that the tax return lists showing the assessed valuations are in his or her office and open for public inspection, that the board of equalization will sit at the courthouse of the county on the date specified by the Department of Revenue to consider any protests that may be filed by any taxpayer as herein provided, and that any taxpayer, who is not satisfied with the valuations of his or her property as fixed and entered on the return lists as required herein, may file objections in writing to the assessed valuations with the secretary of the board, within 30 calendar days of the date of final publication of the notice."