James R. Blackston v. Alabama Department of Revenue et al.
[…] Upon motion by the defendants, the case was transferred to the Walker Circuit Court, the proper venue for this case. See Ala. Code 1975, § 40-3-24 ("[the taxpayer] may take an appeal ... to the circuit court of the county in which the taxpayer's property is located"). 2 2080916 The circuit court held a hearing on the defendants' motions to dismiss in March 2009, and it entered its judgment in May 2009. The circuit court determined that Blackston's appeal was due to be dismissed on the ground that it was untimely.