1. There is nothing in the Constitution of Michigan, established
[…] Pine Grove, one of the municipalities of the State of Michigan, to
recover the amount of certain bonds issued by that township to aid
in the construction of a railroad running through the said township
from Kalamazoo to South Haven, both places being in Michigan.
The Constitution of Michigan (adopted A.D. 1850) thus
ordains:
"ARTICLE VI, § 32. No person shall be compelled in any
Page 86 U. S. 667
criminal case to be a witness against himself,
nor be
deprived of life, liberty, or
property without due process
of law."
"ARTICLE XIV, § 6. The credit of the state shall not be granted
to or in aid of any person, association, or corporation."
"§ 8. The state shall not subscribe to or be interested in the
stock of any company, association, or corporation."
"§ 9. The state shall not be a party to or interested in any
work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such
work, except in the expenditure of grants to the state of land or
other property."
"§ 11. The legislature shall provide a uniform rule of taxation,
except as to property paying specific taxes. Taxes shall be levied
upon such property as shall be prescribed by law."