After the respondents Shute, a Washington State couple,
[…] conducting a trial overseas. [
Footnote 6]
Under these circumstances, the general prohibition against
stipulations purporting "to lessen, weaken, or avoid" the
passenger's right to a trial certainly should be construed to apply
to the manifestly unreasonable stipulation in these passengers'
Page 499 U. S. 605
tickets. Even without the benefit of the statute, I would
continue to apply the general rule that prevailed prior to our
decision in
The Bremen to forum selection clauses in
passenger tickets.
I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 1]
See 46 U.S.C. App. § 183c:
"It shall be unlawful for the . . . owner of any vessel
transporting passengers between ports of the United States or
between any such port and a foreign port to insert in any rule,
regulation, contract, or agreement any provision or limitation (1)
purporting, in the event of loss of life or bodily injury arising
from the negligence or fault of such owner or his servants, to
relieve such owner . . . from liability, or from liability beyond
any stipulated amount, for such loss or injury. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
See 46 U.S.C. App. § 183b(a):
"It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner
of any sea-going vessel (other than tugs, barges, fishing vessels
and their tenders) transporting passengers or merchandise or