After the respondents Shute, a Washington State couple,
[…] "It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner
of any sea-going vessel (other than tugs, barges, fishing vessels
and their tenders) transporting passengers or merchandise or
property from or between ports of the United States and foreign
ports to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise a
shorter period for giving notice of, or filing claims for loss of
life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution of
suits on such claims, than one year, such period for institution of
suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury
occurred."
See also 49 U.S.C. § 11707(e) ("A carrier or freight
forwarder may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period
of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this
section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil
action against it under this section").
[
Footnote 3]
See, e.g., The Kensington, 183 U.
S. 263,
183 U. S. 269
(1902) (refusing to enforce clause requiring that all disputes
under contract for passage be governed by Belgian law because such
law would have favored the shipowner in violation of United States
public policy).
[