After the respondents Shute, a Washington State couple,
[…] I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 1]
See 46 U.S.C. App. § 183c:
"It shall be unlawful for the . . . owner of any vessel
transporting passengers between ports of the United States or
between any such port and a foreign port to insert in any rule,
regulation, contract, or agreement any provision or limitation (1)
purporting, in the event of loss of life or bodily injury arising
from the negligence or fault of such owner or his servants, to
relieve such owner . . . from liability, or from liability beyond
any stipulated amount, for such loss or injury. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
See 46 U.S.C. App. § 183b(a):
"It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner
of any sea-going vessel (other than tugs, barges, fishing vessels
and their tenders) transporting passengers or merchandise or
property from or between ports of the United States and foreign
ports to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise a
shorter period for giving notice of, or filing claims for loss of
life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution of
suits on such claims, than one year, such period for institution of
suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury
occurred."
See also 49 U.S.C. § 11707(e) ("A carrier or freight
forwarder may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period
of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this
section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil
action against it under this section").
[