Subdivision 2 of Minn.Stat. § 144.343 provides that no abortion
[…] best interests."
App. to Pet. for Cert. in No. 88-1125, p. 69a. As the Court of
Appeals panel originally
Page 497 U. S. 458
concluded, the
"minor and custodial parent, . . . by virtue of their major
interest and superior position, should alone have the opportunity
to decide to whom, if anyone, notice of the minor's abortion
decision should be given."
Ibid. (citation omitted). I agree with that
conclusion.
"
* * * *"
The judgment of the Court of Appeals in its entirety is
affirmed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Subdivision 1 of § 144.343 presently provides:
"Any minor may give effective consent for medical, mental and
other health services to determine the presence of or to treat
pregnancy and conditions associated therewith, venereal disease,
alcohol and other drug abuse, and the consent of no other person is
required."
The statute permits the health professional treating the minor
to notify parents only when a failure to do so would jeopardize the
minor's health. Minn.Stat. § 144.346 (1988).
[
Footnote 2]
See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 577A-2 (1976); Mo.Rev. Stat. §
431.062 (Supp.1971).
See generally Pilpel & Zuckerman,