Subdivision 2 of Minn.Stat. § 144.343 provides that no abortion
[…] For reasons that follow, we now conclude that the requirement of
notice to both of the pregnant minor's parents is not reasonably
related to legitimate state interests, and that subdivision 2 is
unconstitutional. A different majority of the Court, for reasons
stated in separate opinions, concludes that subdivision 6 is
constitutional. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals
in its entirety is affirmed.
I
The parental notice statute was enacted in 1981 as an amendment
to the Minors' Consent to Health Services Act. The earlier statute,
which remains in effect as subdivision 1 of § 144.343 and as §
144.346, had modified the common law requirement of parental
consent for any medical procedure performed on minors. It
authorized "any minor" to give effective consent without any
parental involvement for the treatment of "pregnancy and conditions
associated therewith, venereal disease, alcohol and other drug
abuse." [
Footnote 1]
Page 497 U. S. 424
The statute, unlike others of its age, [
Footnote 2] applied to abortion services.
The 1981 amendment qualified the authority of an "unemancipated
minor" [
Footnote 3] to give
effective consent to an abortion by requiring that either her