Subdivision 2 of Minn.Stat. § 144.343 provides that no abortion
[…] divorced or separated parents to share the legal responsibility and
authority for making decisions concerning their children's care,
education, religion, and medical treatment.
See 2 H.
Clark, Law of Domestic Relations in the United States § 20.5 (2d
ed. 1987); Folberg, Joint Custody Law -- The Second Wave, 23
J.Family L. 1, 14-55 (1984-1985) (collecting statutes). Under
Minnesota law, for example, there exists a presumption in divorce
proceedings that joint custody, if requested by either or both
parents, is in the best interests of the child.
See
Minn.Stat. § 518.17(2) (Supp.1989). Even if joint custody is not
awarded, Minnesota law provides that each parent, unless the court
specifically directs otherwise to protect the welfare of a parent
or the child,
"has the right of access to, and to receive copies of, school,
medical, dental, religious training, and other important records
and information about the minor children;"
the responsibility to "keep the other party informed as to the
name and address of the school of attendance of the minor
children"; the responsibility to "notify the other party of [an
accident or serious illness of a minor child], and the name of the