Subdivision 2 of Minn.Stat. § 144.343 provides that no abortion
[…] the State's representation that Minn.Stat. §§ 144.341 and 144.342
(1988) apply to the minor's decision to terminate her pregnancy.
Brief for Respondents in No. 881125, p. 2, n. 2. Those sections
provide that a minor who is living separate and apart from her
parents or who is either married or has borne a child may give
effective consent to medical services without the consent of any
other person.
The notification statute also applies to a woman for whom a
guardian or conservator has been appointed because of a finding of
incompetency. § 144.343(2). This portion of the statute is not
challenged in this case.
[
Footnote 4]
Subdivision 2 provides:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13.02, subdivision 8,
no abortion operation shall be performed upon an unemancipated
minor . . . until at least 48 hours after written notice of the
pending operation has been delivered in the manner specified in
subdivisions 2 to 4."
"(a) The notice shall be addressed to the parent at the usual
place of abode of the parent and delivered personally to the parent
by the physician or an agent."
"(b) In lieu of the delivery required by clause (a), notice
shall be made by certified mail addressed to the parent at the