Subdivision 2 of Minn.Stat. § 144.343 provides that no abortion
[…] 497 U. S.
466-467. Other women may decide to inform a parent, but
then confront parental pressure or abuse so severe as to obstruct
the abortion. For these women, the judge's refusal to authorize an
abortion effectively constitutes an absolute veto.
The constitutional defects in any provision allowing someone to
veto a woman's abortion decision are exacerbated by the vagueness
of the standards contained in this statute. The statute gives no
guidance on how a judge is to determine whether a minor is
sufficiently "mature" and "capable" to make the decision on her
own.
See Minn.Stat. § 144.343(6)(c)(i) (1988) (judge shall
authorize abortion if he "determines that the pregnant woman is
mature and capable of giving informed consent to the proposed
abortion").
Cf. Lewis, 42 American Psychologist, at 84, 87
(noting the absence of a judicial standard for assessing maturity).
The statute similarly is silent as to how a judge is to determine
whether an abortion without parental notification would serve an
immature minor's "best interests." § 144.343(6)(c)(i) (judge shall
authorize abortion for immature minor without notification "if said
judge concludes that the pregnant woman's best interests would be
served thereby"). Is the judge expected to know more about the
woman's medical needs or psychological makeup than her doctor?
Should he consider the woman's financial and emotional status to
determine the quality of life the woman and her future child would
enjoy in this world?