Appellee Michigan State Chamber of Commerce is a nonprofit
[…] see post at
494 U. S. 707
(KENNEDY, J., dissenting), would not eliminate the possible
distortion of the political process inherent in independent
expenditures from general corporate funds. Given the significant
incentive for members to continue their financial support for the
Chamber in spite of their disagreement with its political agenda,
disclosure will not ensure that the funds in the Chamber's treasury
correspond to members' support for its ideas.
[
Footnote 3]
A nonprofit corporation's segregated fund, on the other hand,
apparently cannot receive contributions from corporations.
See § 169.255(3) (allowing contributions only from "(a)
Members of the corporation who are individuals. (b) Stockholders of
members of the corporation. (c) Officers or directors of members of
the corporation"). In addition, a corporation's payment to a
segregated fund would likely be considered a contribution or
expenditure because the sole purpose of such segregated funds is to
make political contributions and expenditures, § 169.255(1). The