Appellee Michigan State Chamber of Commerce is a nonprofit
[…] [
Footnote 1] The issue before us is only the
constitutionality of the State's ban on independent expenditures.
The Act defines "expenditure" as
"a payment, donation, loan, pledge, or promise of payment of
money or anything of ascertainable monetary value for goods,
materials, services, or facilities in assistance of, or in
opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate."
§ 169.206(1). An expenditure is considered independent if it is
"not made at the direction of, or under the control of, another
person and if the expenditure is not a contribution to a
committee." § 169.209(1);
see § 169.203(4) (defining
"committee" as a group that "receives contributions or makes
expenditures for the purpose of influencing or attempting to
influence the action of the voters for or against the nomination or
election of a candidate"). The Act exempts from this general
prohibition against corporate political spending any expenditure
made from a segregated fund.
Page 494 U. S. 656
§ 169.255(1). A corporation may solicit contributions to its
political fund only from an enumerated list of persons associated
with the corporation.