A group of lawyers in private practice who regularly acted as
[…] achieved its economic goal -- is flatly inconsistent with the clear
course of our antitrust jurisprudence. Conspirators need not
achieve the dimensions of a monopoly, or even a degree of market
power any greater than that already disclosed by this record, to
warrant condemnation under the antitrust laws.
VI
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is accordingly reversed
insofar as that court held the
per se rules inapplicable
to the lawyers' boycott. [
Footnote 19] The case is remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion. [
Footnote 20]
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 38 Stat.
719,
as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), provides:
"Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are
declared unlawful."
The First Amendment to the Constitution provides:
"Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of
religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging
the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people