During the 1984 Republican National Convention, respondent
[…] Pub.L. 101-186, 101 Stat. 1286. Congress has also established "The
Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag" and the manner of its
deliverance. 36 U.S.C. § 172. The flag has appeared as the
principal symbol on approximately 33 United States postal stamps
and in the design of at least 43 more, more times than any other
symbol. United States Postal Service, Definitive Mint Set 15
(1988).
Both Congress and the States have enacted numerous laws
regulating misuse of the American flag. Until 1967, Congress left
the regulation of misuse of the flag up to the States. Now,
however, Title 18 U.S.C. § 700(a) provides that:
"Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United
States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or
trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned
for not more than one year, or both."
Congress has also prescribed,
inter alia, detailed
rules for the design of the flag, 4 U.S.C. § 1, the time and
occasion of flag's display, 36 U.S.C. § 174, the position and
manner of
Page 491 U. S. 428
its display, § 175, respect for the flag, § 176, and conduct