Petitioner, a black woman, was employed by respondent credit
[…] National Brewing Co., 443 F.2d 1044 (CA5 1971),
cert.
denied, 405 U.S. 916 (1972);
Boudreaux v. Baton Rouge
Marine Contracting Co., 437 F.2d 1011 (CA5 1971).
[
Footnote 2/11]
See also 118 Cong.Rec. 3370 (1972) (Sen. Javits)
(opposing the Hruska amendment because it would "cut off . . . the
possibility of using civil rights acts long antedating the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 in a given situation which might fall, because
of the statute of limitations or other provisions, in the
interstices of the Civil Rights Act of 1964").
[
Footnote 2/12]
The Court's overly narrow reading of the language of § 1981 is
difficult to square with our interpretation of the equal right
protected by § 1982 "to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and
convey real and personal property" not just as covering the rights
to acquire and dispose of property, but also the "right . . . to
use property on an equal basis with white citizens,"
Memphis v. Greene, 451 U. S. 100,
451 U. S. 120
(1981) (emphasis added), and "not to have property interests
impaired because of . . . race,"