Petitioner, a black woman, was employed by respondent credit
[…] refusing to overrule this interpretation of § 1981: that
Runyon was correctly decided, and that, in any event,
Congress has ratified our construction of the statute.
A
A survey of our cases demonstrates that the Court's
interpretation of § 1981 has been based upon a full and considered
review of the statute's language and legislative history, assisted
by careful briefing, upon which no doubt has been cast by any new
information or arguments advanced in the briefs filed in this
case.
Page 491 U. S. 192
In
Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.
S. 409 (1968), this Court considered whether § 1982,
which provides that
"[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right,
in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens
thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real
and personal property,"
prohibits private discrimination on the basis of race, and if
so, whether the statute is constitutional. The Court held, over two
dissenting votes, that § 1982 bars private, as well as public,
racial discrimination, and that the statute was a valid exercise of