The Forest Service is authorized by statute to manage national
[…] "discuss at appropriate points . . . any responsible opposing
view which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and
[must] indicate the agency's response to the issue raised."
§ 1502.9.
See also § 1503.4.
[
Footnote 14]
See,
e.g., the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat.
892, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (requiring that every federal agency
"insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such
agency . . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of
any endangered species or threatened species"); the Department of
Transportation Act of 1966, 49 U.S.C. § 303 (Secretary of
Transportation may approve "use of publicly owned land of a public
park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge . . . or
land of an historic site . . . only if . . . there is no prudent
and feasible alternative to using that land; and . . . the program
or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the
[area] resulting from the use").
[
Footnote 15]
CEQ regulations define "mitigation" to include:
"(a) Avoiding the impact altogether by not taking a certain
action or parts of an action."
"(b) Minimizing impacts by limiting the degree or magnitude of
the action and its implementation."