The Forest Service is authorized by statute to manage national
[…] regulations implementing the procedural provisions of NEPA.
Exec.Order No. 11991, 3 CFR 123 (1977 Comp.). Pursuant to this
presidential order, CEQ promulgated implementing regulations. Under
§ 1502.22 of these regulations -- a provision which became known as
the "worst case requirement" -- CEQ provided that, if certain
information relevant to the agency's evaluation of the proposed
action is either unavailable or too costly to obtain, the agency
must include in the EIS a "worst case analysis and an indication of
the probability or improbability of its occurrence." 40 CFR §
1502.22 (1985). In 1986, however, CEQ replaced the "worst case"
requirement with a requirement that federal agencies, in the face
of unavailable information concerning a reasonably foreseeable
significant environmental consequence, prepare "a summary of
existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to
evaluating the . . . adverse impacts" and prepare an "evaluation of
such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods
generally accepted in the scientific community." 40 CFR §
1502.22(b) (1987). The amended regulation thus
"retains the duty to describe the consequences of a remote, but