Under the Medicare program, the Government reimburses health
[…] (1983).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 223(b) of the 1972 amendments amended the Medicare Act
to state that the Secretary's regulations for computing reasonable
costs may:
"provide for the establishment of limits on the direct or
indirect overall incurred costs or incurred costs of specific items
or services or groups of items or services to be recognized as
reasonable based on estimates of the costs necessary in the
efficient delivery of needed health services to individuals covered
by the insurance programs established under this subchapter. . .
."
42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A).
Section 1395hh provides that
"[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be
necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs
under this subchapter."
Finally, § 1395ii incorporates 42 U.S.C. § 405(a), which
provides that
"[t]he Secretary shall have full power and authority to make
rules and regulations . . not inconsistent with the provisions of
this subchapter, which are necessary or appropriate to carry out
such provisions. . . ."
[