After two mentally retarded men were found laboring on
[…] The guarantee of
freedom from involuntary servitude has never been interpreted
specifically to prohibit compulsion of labor by other means, such
as psychological coercion. We draw no conclusions from this
historical survey about the potential scope of the Thirteenth
Amendment. Viewing the Amendment, however, through the narrow
window that is appropriate in applying § 241, it is clear that the
Government cannot prove a conspiracy to violate rights secured by
the Thirteenth Amendment without proving that the conspiracy
involved the use or threatened use of physical or legal
coercion.
B
Section 1584 authorizes criminal punishment of
"[w]hoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary
servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude any
other person for any term."
This is our first occasion to consider the reach of this
statute. The pivotal phrase, "involuntary servitude," clearly was
borrowed
Page 487 U. S. 945
from the Thirteenth Amendment. Congress' use of the
constitutional language in a statute enacted pursuant to its