A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] should devise a remedy to insure that grants awarded by the
Secretary comply with the Constitution and the statute. The
judgment of the District Court is accordingly
Reversed.
* Together with No. 87-431,
Bowen, Secretary of Health and
Human Services v. Kendrick et al., No. 87-462.
Kendrick et
al. v. Bowen, Secretary of Health and Human Services, et al.,
and No. 87-775,
United Families of America v. Kendrick et
al., also on appeal from the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
In addition to these services, the AFLA also provides funding
for research projects.
See §§ 300z(b)(4)-(6), 300z-7. This
aspect of the statute is not involved in this case.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 300z-1(a)(4) provides in full:
"(4) 'necessary services' means services which may be provided
by grantees which are -- "
"(A) pregnancy testing and maternity counseling;"
"(B) adoption counseling and referral services which present
adoption as an option for pregnant adolescents, including referral
to licensed adoption agencies in the community if the eligible
grant recipient is not a licensed adoption agency;"
"(C) primary and preventive health services including prenatal
and postnatal care;"
"(D) nutrition information and counseling;"
"(E) referral for screening and treatment of venereal
disease;"
"(F) referral to appropriate pediatric care;"