A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] improper concerns, the parts of the statute to which appellees
object were also motivated by other, entirely legitimate secular
concerns. We agree with this conclusion. As the District Court
correctly pointed out, Congress amended Title VI in a number of
ways, most importantly for present purposes by attempting to enlist
the aid of not only "religious organizations," but also "family
members . . charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and
other groups in the private sector," in addressing the problems
associated with adolescent sexuality. § 300z(a)(8)(B);
see
also §§ 300z-5(a)(21)(A), (B).
Cf. Title VI, § 601(a)
(5) ("[T]he problems of adolescent [sexuality] . . . are best
approached through a variety of integrated and essential
services"). Congress' decision to amend the statute in this way
reflects the entirely appropriate aim of increasing broad-based
community involvement "in helping adolescent boys and girls
understand the implications of premarital sexual relations,
pregnancy, and parenthood."
See Senate Report at 2, 15-16.