A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] counseling, adoption counseling and referral services, prenatal and
postnatal health care, nutritional information, counseling, child
care, mental health services, and perhaps most importantly for
present purposes, "educational services relating to family life and
problems associated with adolescent premarital sexual relations," §
300z-1(a)(4). [
Footnote 2]
Page 487 U. S. 595
In drawing up the AFLA and determining what services to provide
under the Act, Congress was well aware that "the problems of
adolescent premarital sexual relations, pregnancy, and parenthood
are multiple and complex." § 300z(a) (8)(A). Indeed, Congress
expressly recognized that legislative or governmental action alone
would be insufficient:
"[S]uch problems are best approached through a variety of
integrated and essential services provided to adolescents and their
families by other family members, religious and charitable
organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the
private sector, as well as services provided by publicly sponsored
initiatives."
§ 300z(a)(8)(B).
Page 487 U. S. 596
Accordingly, the AFLA expressly states that federally provided
services in this area should promote the involvement of parents,
and should
"emphasize the provision of support by other family members,
religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and
other groups."
§ 300z(a)(10)(C). The AFLA implements this goal by providing in
§ 300z-2 that demonstration projects funded by the government
"shall use such methods as will strengthen the capacity of
families to deal with the sexual behavior, pregnancy, or parenthood