A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] which do not provide abortions or abortion counseling or referral,
or which do not subcontract with or make any payment to any person
who provides abortions or abortion counseling or referral, except
that any such program or project may provide referral for abortion
counseling to a pregnant adolescent if such adolescent and the
parents or guardians of such adolescent request such referral; and
grants may be made only to projects or programs which do not
advocate, promote, or encourage abortion."
§ 300z-10. The AFLA also sets certain conditions on funding for
family planning services, § 300z-3(b)(1), and requires of
applicants some 18 separate "assurances" covering everything from
confidentiality of patient records, § 300z-5(a)(11), to a
commitment that the applicant will "make every reasonable effort .
. . to secure from eligible persons payment for services in
accordance with [structured fee] schedules," § 300z-5(a)(16)(B).
Yet nowhere in the statute is there a single restriction on the use
of federal funds to promote or advance religion.
See ante
at
487 U. S.
614-615.
[
Footnote 2/14]
Appellees have challenged that presumption here, calling into