A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] case, although there is no express statutory limitation on
religious use of funds, there is also no intimation in the statute
that, at some point, or for some grantees, religious uses are
permitted. To the contrary, the 1984 Senate Report on the AFLA
states that
"the use of Adolescent Family Life Act funds to
Page 487 U. S. 615
promote religion, or to teach the religious doctrines of a
particular sect, is contrary to the intent of this
legislation."
S.Rep. No. 98-496, p. 10 (1984). We note in addition that the
AFLA requires each grantee to undergo evaluations of the services
it provides, § 300z-5(b)(1), and also requires grantees to "make
such reports concerning its use of Federal funds as the Secretary
may require," § 300z-5(c). The application requirements of the Act,
as well, require potential grantees to disclose in detail exactly
what services they intend to provide and how they will be provided.
§ 300z-5(a). These provisions, taken together, create a mechanism