A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] 1978, Pub.L. 95-626, Tit. VI, 92 Stat. 3595-3601 (Title VI), the
AFLA is essentially a scheme for providing grants to public or
nonprofit private organizations or agencies "for services and
research in the area of premarital adolescent sexual relations and
pregnancy." S.Rep. No. 97-161, p. 1 (1981) (hereinafter Senate
Report). These grants are intended to serve several purposes,
including the promotion of "self-discipline and other prudent
approaches to the problem of adolescent premarital sexual
relations," § 300z(b)(1), the promotion of adoption as an
alternative for adolescent parents, § 300z(b)(2), the
Page 487 U. S. 594
establishment of new approaches to the delivery of care services
for pregnant adolescents, § 300z(b)(3), and the support of research
and demonstration projects
"concerning the societal causes and consequences of adolescent
premarital sexual relations, contraceptive use, pregnancy, and
child rearing,"
§ 300z(b)(4).
In pertinent part, grant recipients are to provide two types of
services: "care services," for the provision of care to pregnant
adolescents and adolescent parents, § 300z-1(a)(7), and "prevention
services," for the prevention of adolescent sexual relations, §
300z-1(a)(8). [