A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] "(K) child care sufficient to enable the adolescent parent to
continue education or to enter into employment;"
"(L) consumer education and homemaking;"
"(M) counseling for the immediate and extended family members of
the eligible person;"
"(N) transportation;"
"(O) outreach services to families of adolescents to discourage
sexual relations among unemancipated minors;"
"(P) family planning services; and"
"(Q) such other services consistent with the purposes of this
subchapter as the Secretary may approve in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the Secretary."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 300z-10(a) reads in full:
"Grants or payments may be made only to programs or projects
which do not provide abortions or abortion counseling or referral,
or which do not subcontract with or make any payment to any person
who provides abortions or abortion counseling or referral, except
that any such program or project may provide referral for abortion
counseling to a pregnant adolescent if such adolescent and the
parents or guardians of such adolescent request such referral; and
grants may be made only to projects or programs which do not
advocate, promote, or encourage abortion."
[
Footnote 4]
On October 2, 1984, the District Court allowed United Families
of America (UFA) to intervene and participate as a
defendant-intervenor in support of the constitutionality of the
AFLA.
[
Footnote 5]
The court rejected appellees' claim that a strict scrutiny