A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] First, the AFLA expressly states that
no funds provided for demonstration projects under the statute may
be used for family planning services (other than counseling and
referral services) unless appropriate family planning services are
not otherwise available in the community. § 300z-3(b)(1). Second,
the AFLA restricts the awarding of grants to "programs or
projects
Page 487 U. S. 597
which do not provide abortions or abortion counseling or
referral," except that the program may provide referral for
abortion counseling if the adolescent and her parents request such
referral. § 300z-10(a). Finally, the AFLA states that "grants may
be made only to projects or programs which do not advocate,
promote, or encourage abortion." § 300z-10(a). [
Footnote 3]
Since 1981, when the AFLA was adopted, the Secretary has
received 1,088 grant applications and awarded 141 grants. Brief for
Federal Appellant 8. Funding has gone to a wide variety of
recipients, including state and local health agencies, private