A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] and voluntary associations. "
In addition, AFLA requires grant applicants, among other things,
to describe how they will,
"as appropriate in the provision of services[,] involve families
of adolescents[, and] involve religious and charitable
organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the
private sector as well as services provided by publicly sponsored
initiatives."
§ 300z-5(a)(21). This broad-based involvement of groups outside
of the government was intended by Congress to "establish better
coordination, integration, and linkages" among existing programs in
the community, § 300z(b)(3) (1982 ed., Supp. IV), to aid in the
development of "strong family values and close family ties," §
300z(a)(10)(A), and to
"help adolescents and their families deal with complex issues of
adolescent premarital sexual relations and the consequences of such
relations."
§ 300z(a)(10)(C).
In line with its purposes, the AFLA also imposes limitations on
the use of funds by grantees. First, the AFLA expressly states that
no funds provided for demonstration projects under the statute may
be used for family planning services (other than counseling and