A group of federal taxpayers, clergymen, and the American Jewish
[…] integrated and essential services provided to adolescents and their
families by other family members, religious and charitable
organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the
private sector, as well as services provided by publicly sponsored
initiatives."
§ 300z(a)(8)(B).
Page 487 U. S. 596
Accordingly, the AFLA expressly states that federally provided
services in this area should promote the involvement of parents,
and should
"emphasize the provision of support by other family members,
religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and
other groups."
§ 300z(a)(10)(C). The AFLA implements this goal by providing in
§ 300z-2 that demonstration projects funded by the government
"shall use such methods as will strengthen the capacity of
families to deal with the sexual behavior, pregnancy, or parenthood
of adolescents and to make use of support systems such as other
family members, friends, religious and charitable organizations,
and voluntary associations. "
In addition, AFLA requires grant applicants, among other things,
to describe how they will,
"as appropriate in the provision of services[,] involve families
of adolescents[, and] involve religious and charitable
organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the