In 1974, appellant, a Delaware corporation with its principal
[…] within four years after the cause thereof accrued:"
"
* * * *"
"(C) For relief on the ground of fraud."
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1302.98 (1979) provides in pertinent
part:
"(A) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be
commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.
By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of
limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it."
"(B) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs,
regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the
breach."
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2305.15 (Supp.1987) provides:
"When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out
of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of
limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in
sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.29 of the Revised
Code, does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while
he is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues
if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the
time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any
part of a period within which the action must be brought."
[
Footnote 2]
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.38.2 (1981) provides in pertinent
part:
"(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person
who acts directly or by an agent, as to cause an action arising
from the person's:"
"(1) Transacting any business in this state;"