In 1974, appellant, a Delaware corporation with its principal
[…] and not to the parties in this case.
See Chevron Oil Co. v.
Huson, 404 U. S. 97,
404 U. S. 106
(1971);
Northern Pipeline Construction Co. v. Marathon Pipe
Line Co., 458 U. S. 50,
458 U. S. 88
(1982). The Sixth Circuit refused to consider the argument because
it was raised for the first time in Bendix's reply brief. 820 F.2d
at 189. As the argument was not presented to the courts below, it
will not be considered here.
Brown v. Socialist Workers '74
Campaign Committee, 459 U. S. 87,
459 U. S.
104-105 (1982) (BLACKMUN, J., concurring in part).
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2305.09 (1981) provides in pertinent
part:
"An action for any of the following causes shall be brought
within four years after the cause thereof accrued:"
"
* * * *"
"(C) For relief on the ground of fraud."
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1302.98 (1979) provides in pertinent
part:
"(A) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be
commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.