Section 110 of the Amateur Sports Act of 1978 (Act) grants
[…] particular sport, and endowed the USOC with the power to resolve
all conflicts and disputes that would arise among the multitude of
private organizations and individuals over which it would hold
sway.
See 36 U.S.C. §§ 375(a)(5), 382b. [
Footnote 2/10] Thus, in the Amateur Sports Act,
Congress granted the USOC the authority and ability to govern
national amateur athletics related to international
competition.
The public hearing and reporting requirements of the Act reflect
the public nature of the USOC's mission. Under
Page 483 U. S. 555
§ 375(b)(2), the USOC may not amend its constitution or byelaws
unless it
"gives to all interested persons, prior to the adoption of any
amendment, an opportunity to submit written data, views, or
arguments concerning the proposed amendment for a period of at
least 60 days after the date of publication of the notice."
Similarly, the USOC may not recognize a particular amateur
sports organization as the "national governing body" for that sport
without first holding a public hearing on the matter. 36 U.S.C. §
391(a). The Act institutionalizes yet another public check on the
USOC by requiring it annually to