Under Texas law, a judgment creditor can secure and execute a
[…] 5 W. Dorsaneo, Texas Litigation Guide § 132.02[1], p. 132-7
(1986).
[
Footnote 2]
If the judgment debtor files a motion for new trial, the clerk
cannot issue a writ of execution until the motion for new trial is
denied or overruled by operation of law. Rule 627. If a trial judge
does not act on a motion for new trial, it is deemed to be
overruled by operation of law 75 days after the judgment originally
was signed. Rule 329b(c).
[
Footnote 3]
Filing a supersedeas bond would not prevent Pennzoil from
securing judgment liens against Texaco's real property.
See Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 52.002 (1984) (directing clerk to
issue an abstract of the judgment "[o]n application of a person in
whose favor a judgment is rendered"; no exception for superseded
judgments);
Thulemeyer v. Jones, 37 Tex. 560, 571 (1872).
The bond's only effect would be to prevent Pennzoil from executing
the judgment and obtaining Texaco's property.
[
Footnote 4]
A judgment debtor also may suspend execution by filing