A New York statute authorizes closure of a building found to be
[…] own, or lease any building, erection, or place used for the purpose
of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is guilty of maintaining
a nuisance."
"2. The building, erection, or place, or the ground itself, in
or upon which any lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is
conducted, permitted, or carried on, continued, or exists, and the
furniture, fixtures, musical instruments, and movable property used
in conducting or maintaining such nuisance, are hereby declared to
be a nuisance and shall be enjoined and abated as hereafter
provided."
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2320 (McKinney 1985). Section 2329
provides for the closure of any building found to be a public
health nuisance under § 2320:
"1. If the existence of the nuisance be admitted or established
in an action as provided in this article, or in a
Page 478 U. S. 700
criminal proceeding in any court, an order of abatement shall be
entered as part of the judgment in the case, which order . . .
shall direct the effectual closing of the building, erection or
place against its use for any purpose, and so keeping it closed for
a period of one year. . . ."
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2329 (McKinney 1985). Section 2321 of the
statute authorizes a suit by the district attorney, among others,
to enforce its provisions.
Respondents answered the complaint by denying the allegations of
the Deputy Sheriff that sexual activities occurred on the premises