The 1891 Act that first authorized mineral leasing of Indian
[…] amendment. [
Footnote 7]
V
In the absence of clear congressional consent to taxation, we
hold that the State may not tax Indian royalty income from leases
issued pursuant to the 1938 Act. Accordingly, the judgment of the
Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
At issue are the taxes adopted in the following statutes: the
Oil and Gas Severance Tax, Mont.Code Ann. § 15-36-101
et
seq. (1983); Oil and Gas Net Proceeds, Mont.Code Ann. §
15-23-601
et seq. (1983); Oil and Gas Conservation,
Mont.Code Ann. § 82-11-101
et seq. (1983); and the
Resource Indemnity Trust Tax, Mont.Code Ann. § 15-38-101
et
seq. (1983).
[
Footnote 2]
The Blackfeet properly invoked the jurisdiction of the District
Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all
civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing
body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the
matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or
treaties of the United States."
As we ruled in
Moe v. Salish & Kootenai Tribe,
425 U. S. 463
(1976), a suit by an Indian tribe to enjoin the enforcement of
state tax laws is cognizable in the district court under § 1362
despite the general ban in 28 U.S.C. § 1341 against seeking federal
injunctions of such laws.
See id. at