The 1891 Act that first authorized mineral leasing of Indian
[…] lands."
(Emphasis added.) The permission to tax in the proviso depends
only on the
Page 471 U. S. 770
character of the lands on which production takes place;
accordingly, the dispositive question here is whether the lands the
Blackfeet have leased under the 1938 Act are "such lands" within
the meaning of the proviso.
The phrase "such lands" in the proviso refers to
"[u]nallotted land on Indian reservations other than lands of
the Five Civilized Tribes and the Osage Reservation subject to
lease for mining purposes for a period of ten years under the
proviso to section 3 of the Act of February 28, 1891 [ch. 383, § 3,
26 Stat. 795]."
The 1891 Act, now codified at 25 U.S.C. § 397, allowed mineral
leasing of
"lands . . . occupied by Indians who have bought and paid for
the same, and which lands are not needed for farming or
agricultural purposes, and are not desired for individual
allotments."
Thus, the proviso, by its express terms, applies to unallotted
lands on Indian reservations "bought and paid for" by the Indians
and not needed for agricultural purposes.
The lands that the Blackfeet have leased under the 1938 Act
clearly fall within this description: they are unallotted