Title 40 U.S.C. § 13k prohibits the "display [of] any flag,
[…] summarily aff'd, 409 U.S. 972
(1972).
[
Footnote 2/6]
Wolin v. Port of New York Authority, 392 F.2d 83 (CA2),
cert. denied, 393 U.S. 940 (1968).
[
Footnote 2/7]
Chicago Area Military Project v. City of Chicago, 508
F.2d 921 (CA7),
cert. denied, 421 U.S. 992 (1975);
Kuszynski v. City of Oakland, 479 F.2d 1130 (CA9
1973).
[
Footnote 2/8]
Albany Welfare Rights Organization v. Wyman, 493 F.2d
1319 (CA2),
cert. denied, 419 U.S. 838 (1974).
[
Footnote 2/9]
Separate provisions of the United States Code also make it a
crime to solicit contributions or give a speech on the premises. 40
U.S.C. §§ 13h and 13j.
[
Footnote 2/10]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1507 (1976 ed., Supp. V) provides in pertinent
part:
"Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or
impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of
influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the
discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building
housing a court of the United States, . . . or with such intent
uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other
demonstration in or near any such building . . . shall be fined not
more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or
both."
The Louisiana statute upheld on its face in
Cox
provided in pertinent part:
"Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or
impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of
influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the