Title 40 U.S.C. § 13k prohibits the "display [of] any flag,
[…] of grievances."
[
Footnote 7]
The limitation on the hours during which the public is permitted
in the Supreme Court building is the only regulation promulgated
under 40 U.S.C. § 131. The regulation provides:
"The Supreme Court Building at 1 First Street, N.E. Washington,
D.C. 20543, is open to the public Monday through Friday, from 9
a.m. to 4:30 p.m., except on Federal holidays. The building is
closed at all other times, although persons having legitimate
business may be admitted at other times when so authorized by
responsible officials."
[
Footnote 8]
Section 13p provides:
"For the purposes of sections 13f to 13p of this title the
Supreme Court grounds shall be held to extend to the line of the
face of the east curb of First Street Northeast, between Maryland
Avenue Northeast and East Capitol Street; to the line of the face
of the south curb of Maryland Avenue Northeast, between First
Street Northeast and Second Street Northeast; to the line of the
face of the west curb of Second Street Northeast, between Maryland
Avenue Northeast and East Capitol Street; and to the line of the
face of the north curb of East Capitol Street between First Street
Northeast and Second Street Northeast."
[
Footnote 9]
Because the prohibitions of § 13k are expressly made applicable
to the entire grounds under § 13p, the statute cannot be construed
to exclude the sidewalks. Thus, we must consider Congress'
extension of § 13k's prohibitions to the sidewalks to be a reasoned
choice.
[
Footnote 10]