The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 makes it
[…] laws are traditional methods for insuring an efficient workforce
for certain governmental functions. My research indicates that more
than one-half the states have retirement laws that, like the
Wyoming State Highway Patrol and Game and Fish Warden Retirement
Act, violate the Age Act. [
Footnote
3/2] More important, Congress, while mandating
Page 460 U. S. 254
compliance in the states, carefully preserved its own freedom to
select employees on any basis it chooses. Although the Age Act was
expressly made to apply to the National Government, 29 U.S.C. §
633a (1976 ed. and Supp. V), exceptions were built into the
enactment. Certain categories of federal employment -- such as law
enforcement officers -- were
explicitly excluded, and in
addition, the statute provides that "[r]easonable exemptions to the
provisions of this section may be established by the [Civil
Service] Commission." [
Footnote
3/3] 29 U.S.C. § 633a(b). I conclude that defining the
qualifications of employees is an essential of sovereignty.
Page 460 U. S. 255
The third prong of the
National League of Cities test
is that the federal intrusion must impair the ability of the state