In original proceedings brought by respondent State of Illinois,
[…] Corp., 401 U. S. 493
(1971), indicated that
state common law would control a
claim such as Illinois'.
Wyandotte, like the present suit,
was brought by a State to abate a pollution nuisance created by
out-of-state defendants. The Court ruled that
"an action such as this, if otherwise cognizable in federal
district court, would have to be adjudicated under state law.
Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U. S. 64 (1938)."
Id. at
401 U. S.
498-499, n. 3. The Court in
Illinois v.
Milwaukee found it necessary to overrule this statement,
see 406 U.S. at
406 U. S. 102,
n. 3.
[
Footnote 20]
In full, § 510, as set forth in 33 U.S.C. § 1370, provides:
"Except as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this
chapter shall (1) preclude or deny the right of any State or
political subdivision thereof or interstate agency to adopt or
enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of
pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement
of pollution; except that, if any effluent limitation, or other
limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard,
or standard of performance is in effect under this chapter, such
State or political subdivision or interstate agency may not adopt
or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent
standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of
performance which is less stringent than the effluent limitation,
or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment
standard, or standard of performance under this chapter; or (2) be
construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or
jurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters (including
boundary waters) of such States."
[
Footnote 21]
See, e.g., § 304(e) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §
7604(e) (1976 ed., Supp. III); § 16(e) of the Deepwater Port Act of
1974, 33 U.S.C. § 1515(e); § 105(g)(5) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, 33 U.S.C. § 1415(g)(5); §