This case presents the question whether the Freedom of
[…] Reserve System sells securities on the open market, the sales price
usually is debited in the reserve account of the buyer's bank,
decreasing the total volume of reserves. Changes in the volume of
bank reserves affect the ability of banks to make loans
Page 443 U. S. 344
and investments. [
Footnote
3] This, in turn, has a substantial impact on interest rates
and investment activity in the economy as a whole.
The Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC or Committee),
petitioner herein, by statute has exclusive control over the open
market operations of the entire Federal Reserve System. 12 U.S.C.
263(b). The FOMC [
Footnote 4]
is charged with conducting open market operations "with a view to
accommodating commerce and business and with regard to their
bearing upon the general credit situation of the country." §
263(c). To implement this authority, the Committee has established
a combined investment pool for all Federal Reserve banks, known as
the System Open Market Account. A senior officer of the Federal
Reserve Bank of New York is regularly appointed Account Manager of