The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) promulgated rules
[…] Page 440 U. S. 704
"Congress, after prolonged consideration, adopted § 3(h), which
specifically provides that 'a person engaged in radio broadcasting
shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common
carrier.'"
Id. at
412 U. S.
108-109.
"Congress' flat refusal to impose a
common carrier' right of
access for all persons wishing to speak out on public issues,"
id. at 412 U. S. 110,
was perceived as consistent with other provisions of the 1934 Act
evincing "a legislative desire to preserve values of private
journalism." Id. at 412 U. S. 109.
Notable among them was § 326 of the Act, which enjoins the
Commission from exercising "`the power of censorship over the radio
communications or signals transmitted by any radio station,'" and
commands that "`no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or
fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of
free speech by means of radio communication.'" 412 U.S. at
412 U. S. 110,
quoting 47 U.S.C. § 326.
The holding of the Court in
Columbia Broadcasting was
in accord with the view of the Commission that the Act itself did
not require a licensee to accept paid editorial advertisements.