Appellants, a civic association and certain individual residents
[…] Ala.Code § 12-14-1(b) (1975).
[
Footnote 3]
In pertinent part § 11-51-91 provides:
"Any city or town within the state of Alabama may fix and
collect licenses for any business, trade or profession done within
the police jurisdiction of such city or town but outside the
corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of such
licenses shall not be more than one half the amount charged and
collected as a license for like business, trade or profession done
within the corporate limits of such city or town, fees and
penalties excluded. . . ."
Although not at issue here, Ala.Code § 11-52-8 (1975) imposes a
duty on the municipal planning commission
"to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of
the municipality, including any areas outside of its boundaries
which, in the commission's judgment, bear relation to the planning
of such municipality."
Under Ala.Code §§ 11-52-30 and 11-52-31 (1975), also not
contested here, the municipal planning commission is required to
adopt regulations governing the subdivision of land within its
jurisdiction, which includes all land lying within five miles of