Appellants, a civic association and certain individual residents
[…] qualified voters on payment of a poll tax denied due process to
many Texas voters. Appellants' argument proceeds from the
assumption, earlier shown to be erroneous,
supra at
439 U. S. 66-70,
that they have a right to vote in Tuscaloosa elections. Their
conclusion falls with their premise.
III
In sum, we conclude that Alabama's police jurisdiction statutes
violate neither the Equal Protection Clause nor the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Accordingly, the judgment of
the District Court is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The full text of § 11-40-10 provides:
"The police jurisdiction in cities having 6,000 or more
inhabitants shall cover all adjoining territory within three miles
of the corporate limits, and in cities having less than 6,000
inhabitants and in towns, such police jurisdiction shall extend
also to the adjoining territory within a mile and a half of the
corporate limits of such city or town."
"Ordinances of a city or town enforcing police or sanitary
regulations and prescribing fines and penalties for violations
thereof shall have force and effect in the limits of the city or
town and in the police jurisdiction thereof and on any property or