Appellants, a civic association and certain individual residents
[…] also to the adjoining territory within a mile and a half of the
corporate limits of such city or town."
"Ordinances of a city or town enforcing police or sanitary
regulations and prescribing fines and penalties for violations
thereof shall have force and effect in the limits of the city or
town and in the police jurisdiction thereof and on any property or
rights-of-way belonging to the city or town."
[
Footnote 2]
"The municipal court shall have jurisdiction of all prosecutions
for the breach of the ordinances of the municipality within its
police jurisdiction."
Ala.Code § 12-14-1(b) (1975).
[
Footnote 3]
In pertinent part § 11-51-91 provides:
"Any city or town within the state of Alabama may fix and
collect licenses for any business, trade or profession done within
the police jurisdiction of such city or town but outside the
corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of such
licenses shall not be more than one half the amount charged and
collected as a license for like business, trade or profession done
within the corporate limits of such city or town, fees and
penalties excluded. . . ."
Although not at issue here, Ala.Code § 11-52-8 (1975) imposes a
duty on the municipal planning commission
"to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of
the municipality, including any areas outside of its boundaries