The First National Bank of Omaha (Omaha Bank) is a national
[…] we therefore have no occasion to determine the application of the
National Bank Act in such a case.
Omaha Bank is a national bank; it is an
"instrumentalit[y] of the Federal government, created for a
public purpose, and as such necessarily subject to the paramount
authority of the United States."
Davis v. Elmira Savings Bank, 161 U.
S. 275,
161 U. S. 283
(1896). The interest rate that Omaha Bank may charge in its
BankAmericard program is thus governed by federal law.
See
Farmers' & Mechanics' Nat. Bank v. Dearing, 91 U. S.
29,
91 U. S. 34
(1875). The provision of § 85 called into question states:
"Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any
loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or
other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws
of the State, Territory, or District
where the bank is
located, . . . and no more, except that where by the laws of
any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under
State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations
organized or existing in any such State under this chapter."
(Emphasis supplied.) Section 85 thus plainly provides that a
national bank may charge interest "on any loan" at the rate allowed
by the laws of the State in which the bank is "located." The
question before us is therefore narrowed to whether Omaha Bank and