The First National Bank of Omaha (Omaha Bank) is a national
[…] [
Footnote 3]
See Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 8-815 to 8-823, 8-825 to 8-829
(1974). Omaha Bank assesses a finance charge on the daily
outstanding balance of cash advances and on the entire previous
balance of purchases of goods or services before deducting any
payments made during the billing cycle. No finance charges are
imposed, however, on the purchases portion of the account balance
when the previous month's total balance is paid in full on or
before the due date shown on the monthly statement.
See
Stipulation of Facts, App. 93a-94a.
[
Footnote 4]
Minnesota Stat. § 48.185 (1978) provides in pertinent part:
"Subdivision 1. Any bank organized under the laws of this state,
any national banking association doing business in this state, and
any savings bank organized and operated pursuant to Chapter 50, may
extend credit through an open end loan account arrangement with a
debtor, pursuant to which the debtor may obtain loans from time to
time by cash advances, purchase or satisfaction of the obligations
of the debtor incurred pursuant to a credit card plan, or otherwise
under a credit card or overdraft checking plan."
"
* * * *"
"Subd. 3. A bank or savings bank may collect a periodic rate of
finance charge in connection with extensions of credit pursuant to
this section, which rate does not exceed one percent per month
computed on an amount no greater than the average daily balance of