The First National Bank of Omaha (Omaha Bank) is a national
[…] in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, or in
the case of business or agricultural loans in the amount of $25,000
or more, at a rate of 5 per centum in excess of the discount rate
on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve
bank in the Federal Reserve district where the bank is located,
whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the
laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized
under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for
associations organized or existing in any such State under this
chapter."
See §§ 201, 206 of Pub.L. 93-501, 88 Stat. 1558,
1560.
[
Footnote 2]
The National Bank Act, Rev.Stat. § 5134, 12 U.S.C. § 22,
provides that a national bank must create an "organization
certificate" which specifically states
"[t]he place where its operations of discount and deposit are to
be carried on, designating the State, Territory, or District, and
the particular county and city, town, or village."
[
Footnote 3]
See Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 8-815 to 8-823, 8-825 to 8-829
(1974). Omaha Bank assesses a finance charge on the daily
outstanding balance of cash advances and on the entire previous
balance of purchases of goods or services before deducting any
payments made during the billing cycle.