New Jersey provides a cash meal allowance for its state police
[…] officials, by reason of this exclusion, are placed in a more
favorable position tax-wise than other individual income taxpayers
who incur the same types of expense. . . ."
H.R.Rep. No. 775, 85th Cong., 1st Sess., 7 (1957).
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 61. Gross income defined."
"(a) General definition."
"Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income
means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not
limited to) the following items:"
"(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and
similar items. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
"§ 119. Meals or lodging furnished for the convenience of the
employer."
"There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the
value of any meals or lodging furnished to him by his employer for
the convenience of the employer, but only if -- "
"(1) in the case of meals, the meals are furnished on the
business premises of the employer. . . . "
"In determining whether meals . . . are furnished for the
convenience of the employer, the provisions of an employment
contract or of a State statute fixing terms of employment shall not