New Jersey provides a cash meal allowance for its state police
[…] on duty in that State. The employer's premises are statewide.
The Court, in its opinion, makes only passing comment, with a
general reference to fairness, on the ironical difference in tax
treatment it now accords to the paramilitary New Jersey state
trooper structure and the federal military. The distinction must be
embarrassing to the Government in its position here, for the
Internal Revenue Code draws no such distinction. The Commissioner
is forced to find support for it -- support which the Court in its
opinion in this case does not stretch to find -- only from a
regulation, Treas.Reg. § 1.612(b), 26 CFR § 1.61-2(b) (1977),
excluding subsistence allowances granted the military, and the
general references in 37 U.S.C. § 101(25) (1970 ed., Supp. V),
added by Pub.L. 9319, § 1, 88 Stat. 1152, to "regular military
compensation" and "Federal tax advantage accruing to the
aforementioned allowances because they are not subject to Federal
income tax." This, for me, is thin and weak support for recognizing
a substantial benefit for the military and denying it for the New
Jersey state trooper counterpart.
I fear that state troopers the country over, not handsomely paid
to begin with, will never understand today's decision. And I doubt