New Jersey provides a cash meal allowance for its state police
[…] trooper and his wife, included only a part of the meal allowances
received by the trooper in their 1970 federal income tax return,
and the Commissioner assessed a deficiency with respect to the
remainder. The respondents argued in the Tax Court that the
allowance was not income within § 61(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954, which defines gross income as "all income from
whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . (1)
Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar
items." In the alternative, they argued that the allowances were
excludable from § 61 income because of § 119 of the Code, which
creates an exclusion for
"the value of any meals . . . furnished to [an employee] by his
employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if . . . the
meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer,"
and further provides that,
"[in] determining whether meals are furnished . . . for the
convenience of the employer, the provisions of an employment
contract or of a State statute fixing terms of employment shall not
be determinative of whether the meals . . . are intended as
compensation."