The fundamental constitutional right of access to the courts
[…] see nn.
4 and |
4 and S. 817fn19|>19,
supra. Prisoners' Legal Services of New York plans to use
45 lawyers and legal assistants in seven offices to give
comprehensive legal services to all state inmates. Offender Legal
Services,
supra, n19, at iv. Other programs are described in Providing
Legal Services to Prisoners,
supra, n19, at 399-416.
[
Footnote 21]
See Cardarelli & Finkelstein,
supra,
n 18, at 96-99; LEA
Consortium Reports,
supra, n19; Champagne & Haas, The Impact of
Johnson v.
Avery on Prison Administration, 43 Tenn.L.Rev. 275, 295-299
(1976).
Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 2996(4) (1970 ed., Supp. V), in
which Congress, establishing the Legal Services Corp., declared
that, "for many of our citizens, the availability of legal services
has reaffirmed faith in our government of laws."
[
Footnote 22]
ABA Joint Committee,
supra, n19, at 428-429.
[
Footnote 23]
See, e.g., Stevenson v. Reed, 530 F.2d 1207 (CA5 1976),
aff'g 391 F.
Supp. 1375 (ND Miss.1975);
Bryan v Werner, 516 F.2d
233 (CA3 1975);
Gaglie v. Ulibarri, 507 F.2d 721 (CA9
1974);
Corpus v. Estelle, 409