Petitioner was found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced
[…] Furman bear witness to the contrary.
For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.
[
Footnote 2/1]
State v. Sinclair, 263 La. 377,
268
So. 2d 514 (1972);
State v. Poland, 263 La. 269,
268 So. 2d
221 (1972);
State v. Singleton, 263 La. 267,
268 So. 2d
220 (1972);
State v. Williams, 263 La. 284, 268 So. 2d
227 (1972);
State v. Square, 263 La. 291,
268 So. 2d
229 (1972);
State v. Douglas, 263 La. 294, 268 So. 2d
231 (1972);
State v. McAllister, 263 La. 296, 268 So. 2d
231 (1972);
State v. Strong, 263 La. 298, 268 So. 2d 232
(1972);
State v. Marks, 263 La. 355, 268 So. 2d 253
(1972).
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 14:30 of La.Rev.Stat.Ann. (1974 Supp.), which became
effective July 2, 1973, provided:
"First degree murder is the killing of a human being:"
"(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to
inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or
attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape or
armed robbery; or"
"(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to
inflict great bodily harm upon, a fireman or a peace officer who
was engaged in the performance of his lawful duties; or"
"(3) Where the offender has a specific intent to kill or to