Petitioner, sentenced to death, under Art. 118 of the Uniform
[…] the Constitution mandates that the lesser punishment imposed be
sanctioned by the legislature. [
Footnote 2/16]
Page 419 U. S. 280
In sum, the no-parole condition is constitutionally defective in
the face of the retrospective application of
Furman and
the extra-legal nature of the Executive action. I would nullify the
condition, and direct the lower court to remand the case for
resentencing to the only alternative available life with the
opportunity for parole -- and its attendant benefits.
[
Footnote 2/1]
But see 419 U. S.
infra.
[
Footnote 2/2]
Article 118, 10 U.S.C. § 918, reads:
"Any person subject to this code who, without justification or
excuse, unlawfully kills a human being, when he -- "
"(1) has a premeditated design to kill;"
"
* * * *"
"shall suffer death or imprisonment for life as a court-martial
may direct."
May 5, 1950, c. 169, § 1, 64 Stat. 140.
[
Footnote 2/3]
Military prisoners incarcerated in federal penitentiaries are
governed by the same parole statutes and regulations applicable to
all federal prisoners. Under the federal parole eligibility