Petitioner, a professional baseball player "traded" to another
[…] the Judiciary, 86th Cong., 2d Sess. (1960); Hearings on S. 2391
before the Subcommittee on Antitrust and Monopoly of the Senate
Committee on the Judiciary, 88th Cong., 2d Sess (1964); S.Rep. No.
1303, 88th Cong., 2d Sess. (1964); Hearings on S. 950 before the
Subcommittee on Antitrust and Monopoly of the Senate Committee on
the Judiciary, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. (1965); S.Rep. No. 462, 89th
Cong., 1st Sess. (1965). Bills introduced in the 92d Cong., 1st
Sess., and bearing on the subject are S. 2599, S. 2616, H.R. 2305,
H.R. 11033, and H.R. 10825.
[
Footnote 18]
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1294 reads:
"Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to change,
determine, or otherwise affect the
applicability or
nonapplicability of the antitrust laws to any act,
contract, agreement, rule, course of conduct, or other activity by,
between, or among persons engaging in, conducting, or participating
in the organized professional team sports of football, baseball,
basketball, or hockey, except the agreements to which section 1291
of this title shall apply."
(Emphasis supplied.)
[
Footnote 19]
Peto v. Madison Square Garden Corp., 1958 Trade Cases,
� 69,106 (SDNY 1958).
[
Footnote 20]
Deesen v. Professional Golfers' Assn., 358 F.2d 165
(CA9),
cert. denied, 385 U.S. 846 (1966).
[
Footnote 21]
See Brief for Respondent in
Federal Baseball,