2. The statute is not unconstitutionally vague. Pp.
[…] accompanying forced pregnancy and childbirth."
Religion, Morality, and Abortion: A Constitutional Appraisal, 2
Loyola U.L.Rev. (L.A.) 1, 4 (1969).
[
Footnote 2/3]
I have expressed my views on the vagueness of criminal laws
governing obscenity in
Dyson v. Stein, 401 U.
S. 200,
401 U. S. 204
(dissenting opinion).
And see the dissent of MR. JUSTICE
BLACK in
Ginzburg v. United States, 383 U.
S. 463,
383 U. S.
476.
[
Footnote 2/4]
Clark,
supra, 402 U.S.
62fn2/2|>n. 2, at 10-11.
Cf. New York's new abortion law effective July 1, 1970,
N.Y.Penal Law § 125.05, subd. 3 (Supp. 1970-1971):
"An abortional act is justifiable when committed upon a female
with her consent by a duly licensed physician acting (a) under a
reasonable belief that such is necessary to preserve her life, or,
(b) within twenty-four weeks from the commencement of her
pregnancy. A pregnant female's commission of an abortional act upon
herself is justifiable when she acts upon the advice of a duly
licensed physician (1) that such act is necessary to preserve her
life, or, (2) within twenty-four weeks from the commencement of her
pregnancy. The submission by a female to an abortional act is
justifiable when she believes that it is being committed by a duly
licensed physician, acting under a reasonable belief that such act
is necessary to preserve her life, or, within twenty-four weeks
from the commencement of her pregnancy."
And see Hall, The Truth About Abortion in New York, 13
Columbia Forum, Winter 1970, p. 18; Schwartz, The Abortion Laws, 67
Ohio St. Med. J. 33 (1971).
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN, with whom MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN, MR. JUSTICE
MARSHALL, and MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN join, dissenting as to
jurisdiction.