Customs agents seized as obscene photographs possessed by
[…] by this section prohibited, it shall not be excluded from entry
under the provisions of this section."
"In any such proceeding any party in interest may upon demand
have the facts at issue determined by a jury and any party may have
an appeal or the right of review as in the case of ordinary actions
or suits."
[
Footnote 2]
The United States urges that we find time limits in 19 U.S.C. §§
1602 and 1604. Section 1602 provides that customs agents who seize
goods must "report every such seizure immediately" to the collector
of the district, while § 1604 provides that, once a case has been
turned over to a United States Attorney, it shall be his duty
"immediately to inquire into the facts" and "forthwith to cause the
proper proceedings to be commenced and prosecuted, without delay,"
if he concludes judicial proceedings are appropriate. We need not
decide, however, whether §§ 1602 and 1604 can properly be applied
to cure the invalidity of § 1305(a), for even if they were
applicable, they would not provide adequate time limits and would
not cure its invalidity.