Expenditures for meals by a military officer stationed at a
[…] of a Member of Congress . . . within the State, congressional
district, Territory, or possession which he represents in Congress
shall be considered his home, but amounts expended by such Members
within each taxable year for living expenses shall not be
deductible for income tax purposes in excess of $3,000."
26 U.S.C. § 162(a).
[
Footnote 13]
Marine Corps Order 1300.8B, c. 1, issued Jul 1, 1958. Record, p.
24.
[
Footnote 14]
See generally Advisory Commission on Service Pay,
Career Compensation for the Uniformed Forces, Appendix 13-18
(1948).
[
Footnote 15]
37 U.S.C. § 403
[
Footnote 16]
37 U.S.C. § 402
[
Footnote 17]
37 U.S.C. § 404.
See also 37 U.S.C. §§ 405-412.
[
Footnote 18]
37 U.S.C. § 406(h).
[
Footnote 19]
37 U.S.C. § 403(d) provides:
"A member of a uniformed service who is assigned to quarters of
the United States or a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a
uniformed service may not be denied the basic allowance for
quarters if, because of orders of competent authority, his
dependents are prevented from occupying those quarters."
[
Footnote 20]
In 1948, the Hook Commission, which had been appointed by the
Secretary of Defense to study military compensation, issued its
report and recommendations. Advisory Commission on Service Pay,
Career Compensation for the Uniformed Forces (1948). That report