Expenditures for meals by a military officer stationed at a
[…] a member of the armed services. The fact that Congress has afforded
members of the military special allowances is no indication that
Congress intended
Page 386 U. S. 299
that they not be allowed to deduct "ordinary and necessary"
expenses incurred while away from their residence. Respondent
received the same pay and basic allowances while in the Far East as
he did while residing with his family in the United States. T here
was no increase to help defray the increased expenses incurred by
him while required to live away from his family.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 162 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides in
relevant part:
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- There shall be allowed as a deduction all
the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including
--"
"
* * * *"
"(2) traveling expenses (including the entire amount expended
for meals and lodging) while away from home in the pursuit of a
trade or business. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/2]
". . . assume that a farmer has a herd of hogs. Each year he
selects certain young to be bred.