Respondent, stockholder of petitioner company, brought a civil
[…] served in any other district of which the defendant is an
inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found."
[
Footnote 3]
"The phrasing of the questions presented need not be identical
with that set forth in the jurisdictional statement or the petition
for certiorari, but the brief may not raise additional questions or
change the substance of the questions already presented in those
documents. Questions not presented according to this paragraph will
be disregarded, save as the court, at its option, may notice a
plain error not presented."
[
Footnote 4]
17 CFR § 240.14a-9 provides:
"
False or misleading statements. No solicitation
subject to §§ 240.14a-1 to 240.14a-10 shall be made by means of any
proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting, or other
communication written or oral containing any statement which, at
the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is
made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or
which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make
the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to
correct an statement in any earlier communication with respect to
the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter
which has become false or misleading."