Respondent, stockholder of petitioner company, brought a civil
[…] "It shall be unlawful for any person, by the use of the mails or
by any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of any
facility of any national securities exchange or otherwise to
solicit or to permit the use of his name to solicit any proxy or
consent or authorization in respect of any security (other than an
exempted security) registered on any national securities exchange
in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities
and Exchange] Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate
in the public interest or for the protection of investors."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 27 of the Act, 48 Stat. 902 903, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa,
provides in part:
"The district courts of the United States, the Supreme Court of
the District of Columbia, and the United States courts of any
Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this
title or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in
equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty
created by this title or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any
criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act
or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or
action to enforce any liability or duty created by this title or
rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of
such title or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such
district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an
inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be
served in any other district of which the defendant is an
inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found."
[
Footnote 3]
"The phrasing of the questions presented need not be identical
with that set forth in the jurisdictional statement or the petition
for certiorari, but the brief may not raise additional questions or
change the substance of the questions already presented in those
documents.