A plumbing and heating subcontractor brought suit under the
[…] alleging breach of contract for refusal to pay and seeking recovery
for work which had been performed and, alternatively, rescission of
the subcontracts on grounds of fraud. The suit was brought under
the provisions of the Miller Act, which provides in pertinent
part:
"Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in
the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in
the United States District Court for any district in which the
contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere,
irrespective of the amount in controversy. . . ."
40 U.S.C. § 270b(b).
Page 374 U. S. 170
It further provides that parties included within the Act "shall
have the right to sue . . . and to prosecute said action to final
execution and judgment. . . ."
Id. at § 270b(a).
Respondent moved to dismiss the suit or stay the same so that the
New York arbitration suit might proceed under the terms of both
subcontracts, each of which provided that "[a]ny controversy or
claim arising out of or relating to" the subcontracts or their