Both appellees are native-born citizens of the United States.
[…] Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez, is §
401(j) of the Nationality Act of 1940, added in 1944, 58 Stat. 746,
which reads in full as follows:
"A person who is a national of the United States, whether by
birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by . . ."
"
* * * *"
"(j) Departing from or remaining outside of the jurisdiction of
the United States in time of war or during a period declared by the
President to be a period of national emergency for the purpose of
evading or avoiding training and service in the land or naval
forces of the United States."
Its successor and counterpart, § 349(a)(10) of the Immigration
and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 267-268, 8 U.S.C. §
1481(a)(10), is challenged in No. 3,
Rusk v. Cort, and
reads as follows:
"From and after the effective date of this Act, a person who is
a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization,
shall lose his nationality by --"
"
* * * *"
"(10) departing from or remaining outside of the jurisdiction of
the United States in time of war or during a period declared by the
President to be a period of national emergency for the purpose of
evading or avoiding training and service in the military, air, or