The petitioners in these six cases were convicted of violating 2
[…] question which was asked of the defendant and which he refused to
answer."
(The questions which Russell allegedly refused to answer were
then quoted verbatim under separately numbered counts.)
[
Footnote 5]
The motion in No. 9 is typical:
"The defendant moves that the indictment be dismissed on the
following grounds:"
"1. The indictment fails to plead the following essential and
material elements of the offense:"
"
* * * *"
"c. the nature of the 'question then under inquiry' to which the
questions addressed to defendant are alleged to be relevant."
[
Footnote 6]
2 U.S.C. § 194 provides:
"Whenever a witness summoned as mentioned in section 192 of this
title fails to appear to testify or fails to produce any books,
papers, records, or documents, as required, or whenever any witness
so summoned refuses to answer any question pertinent to the subject
under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee
established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses
of Congress, or any committee or subcommittee of either House of
Congress, and the fact of such failure or failures is reported to
either House while Congress is in session, or when Congress is not
in session, a statement of fact constituting such failure is
reported to and filed with the President of the Senate or the
Speaker of the House, it shall be the duty of the said President of
the Senate or Speaker of the House, as the the case may be, to
certify, and he shall so certify, the statement of facts aforesaid
under the seal of the Senate or House, as the case may be, to the
appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring
the matter before the grand jury for its action."
[
Footnote 7]
The question was presented but not reached in
Sacher v.
United States, 356 U. S. 576,
where the conviction was reversed on other grounds. The question
was also raised in the petition for certiorari in
Braden v.
United States, 365 U. S. 431, but