By the Act of March 3, 1891, the Annette Islands in Alaska were
[…] and clarified by the proclamation of 1916, which excluded others
from fishing in Metlakatla waters.
In 1958, 72 Stat. 545, Alaska was added to the list of States
and Territories permitted to exercise civil and criminal
jurisdiction over Indian reservations. The State has not argued
that this took away the power of the Secretary of the Interior to
make regulations contrary to state law. Appellant has argued, to
the contrary, that the statute expressly preserved Indian fishing
rights from state laws. The statute granting States civil and
criminal jurisdiction was passed in 1953, 67 Stat. 588, 18 U.S.C. §
1162, 28 U.S.C. § 1360. Subsection (b) of that statute, 18 U.S.C. §
1162, provides that nothing therein shall authorize alienation
encumbrance, or taxation of Indian property,
"or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a
manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute
or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall deprive any
Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right,
privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or
statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the
control, licensing, or regulation thereof."
This statute expressly protects against state invasion all uses
of Indian property authorized by federal treaty, agreement,
statute, or regulation, but only those fishing rights and
privileges given by federal treaty, agreement, or statute. It might
plausibly be argued, therefore, that