Workers in a plant manufacturing wet storage batteries, in which
[…] is compensable by either -- "
"(1) an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in
effect at the time of such activity, between such employee, his
agent, or collective bargaining representative and his employer;
or"
"(2) a custom or practice in effect at the time of such activity
at the establishment or other place where such employee is
employed, covering such activity, not inconsistent with a written
or nonwritten contract, in effect at the time of such activity,
between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining
representative and his employer."
61 Stat. 86, 29 U.S.C. § 254.
[
Footnote 3]
§ 1(a), 61 Stat. 84, 29 U.S.C. § 251(a).
[
Footnote 4]
"SEC. 2. . . ."
"(a) No employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment
under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the
Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act (in any action or
proceeding commenced prior to or on or after the date of the
enactment of this Act [May 14, 1947]), on account of the failure of
such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an
employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any activity
of an employee engaged in prior to the date of the enactment of
this Act, except an activity which was compensable by either --
"
"(1) an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in
effect at the time of such activity, between such employee, his